Residential proxies

Afghanistan residential proxies

Top network
AFGHANTELECOM GOVERNMENT COMMUNICATION NETWORK · 25%
Cities you can target
Kabul
Measured
October 14, 2026
Price
$1 per GB

Networks in Afghanistan

Share of the exits in our sample

25%AFGHANTELECOM GOVERNMENT COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  1. AFGHANTELECOM GOVERNMENT COMMUNICATION NETWORKAS5533025%
  2. Instatelecom LimitedAS5542415%
  3. Hindukush Bridge ICT Services CompanyAS14917315%
  4. Etisalat AfghanAS13128410%
  5. ROSHANAS4517810%
  6. Ankabut Internet Service ProviderAS1352988%
  7. Rahanet Internet Service ProviderAS1353765%
  8. Easy Connect- ISPAS1338943%
  9. Other networks9%

Plus more networks with fewer exits in this sample.

Cities

Where the exits landed, without a city in the username

  • Kabultargetable90%
  • Herāt3%
  • Mazār-e Sharīf3%
  • Pul-e Khumrī3%
  • Jalālābād3%

Questions

Which networks do Afghanistan exits come from?
In our sample of October 14, 2026 the most frequent in Afghanistan were AFGHANTELECOM GOVERNMENT COMMUNICATION NETWORK, Instatelecom Limited, and Hindukush Bridge ICT Services Company. A sample shows what came back that day, not the full list.
How do I get an IP in Afghanistan?
Add -country-af to your proxy username, for example USER-country-af. Every new connection then asks for an exit in Afghanistan. When none is available, the gateway refuses the connection with status 465.
Can I target a city in Afghanistan?
Yes. Add -city- and the city name in lower case without spaces. We checked Kabul on October 14, 2026: the exits we got were in the city we asked for.
Does every connection succeed?
Not always. An exit is someone's home or mobile connection and can go offline mid-request, so build a retry into your client.
How much does it cost?
$1 per GB, the same for Afghanistan as for every other country. No subscription, and unused bandwidth does not expire.

Setups for Python, Go net/http and Puppeteer are in the blog, each tested against the gateway. To build a whole list, use the proxy generator.