Residential proxies

Bhutan residential proxies

Top network
Bhutan Telecom Ltd · 28%
Cities you can target
Thimphu
Measured
October 14, 2026
Price
$1 per GB

Networks in Bhutan

Share of the exits in our sample

28%Bhutan Telecom Ltd
  1. Bhutan Telecom LtdAS1802428%
  2. Tashicell Domestic AS Thimphu BhutanAS13741223%
  3. DrukNet ISPAS1766021%
  4. Nilo FiberNetAS1537798%
  5. NETVISION INFOCOMM LTDAS1524805%
  6. DATANET WIFIAS1385295%
  7. Government Technology AgencyAS1347153%
  8. Gelephu Digital NetworkAS1385583%
  9. Other networks4%

Plus more networks with fewer exits in this sample.

Cities

Where the exits landed, without a city in the username

  • Thimphutargetable64%
  • Phuntsholing26%
  • Trashigang3%
  • Geylegphug3%
  • Mongar3%
  • Paro3%

Questions

Which networks do Bhutan exits come from?
In our sample of October 14, 2026 the most frequent in Bhutan were Bhutan Telecom Ltd, Tashicell Domestic AS Thimphu Bhutan, and DrukNet ISP. A sample shows what came back that day, not the full list.
How do I get an IP in Bhutan?
Add -country-bt to your proxy username, for example USER-country-bt. Every new connection then asks for an exit in Bhutan. When none is available, the gateway refuses the connection with status 465.
Can I target a city in Bhutan?
Yes. Add -city- and the city name in lower case without spaces. We checked Thimphu on October 14, 2026: the exits we got were in the city we asked for.
Does every connection succeed?
Not always. An exit is someone's home or mobile connection and can go offline mid-request, so build a retry into your client.
How much does it cost?
$1 per GB, the same for Bhutan as for every other country. No subscription, and unused bandwidth does not expire.

Setups for Python, Go net/http and Puppeteer are in the blog, each tested against the gateway. To build a whole list, use the proxy generator.